How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

We bought a house with my partner 3 months ago and i have

Resolved Question:

hi
we bought a house with my partner 3 months ago and i have 2 young children.what will happen if we separate?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi i have 2 children-8 and 4 and we bought house 3 months ago.I have payed the deposit and solicitor's taxes,and now he pays the mortgage.My partner is violent and agressive,i want to separate,but have nowhere to go with children.The mortgage and house is on bougth names my and his name.What is my rigth about the house and whu have to leve the house?Do i have to start paying mortgage also,so i will not lose my part of the house?We are not married and my daugther is from him,but not my son,what is his rigths about dougther?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion firstHow much is the house worth and ho much is outstanding on the mortgage?How old are the children and who has their day to day care?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The house worth 110,500 pounds,i gave 17000 pounds deposit and the rest is mortgage.We bought house on 18th January 2016,so only3 months.
The children are 8 year old is my son from previous marriage,and my daughter 4 year old from current partner/we are not married.We living currently together in the house,and i mainly do day to day care.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
When was the last incident of physical violence?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was 4 days ago.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Have you reported any of the assaults to the police?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No,but i asked other questions,about property and his right of his daughter,if we are not married.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Neither of you can force the other out of the property unless there is a Court Order involved.However given his aggression and violence you will be able to obtain an Order Excluding him form the property - allowing you and your children to live there safely until the youngest child is 18.You must report the next assault to the police immediatelyIf that happens you would need to take over paying the mortgage - and your ex would have to pay maintenance for his child.The law says that a child is entitled to contact with both parents and you will need to discuss contact arrangements with your ex using Family mediationwww.familymediationcouncil.org.ukI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much!
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
At list i know my right,and feel more confident.I will follow your advice.Thanks.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters