How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Claire, i have an endowment policy that has matured with an ex partner, we weren't

Resolved Question:

Hi Claire, i have an endowment policy that has matured with an ex partner, we weren't married, I have paid all of the premiums to keep it going as it was tied to my property. She is refusing to sign the maturity form, so I am unable to get my money back.
Is there anything I can do, Zurich have all of her details and they are aware I have made the payments.
Regards
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionHow much is the Policy worth?How much have you offered her?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
£41,1497.20 is the matured value of the policy, I spoke to her before Christmas and she did agree at that time to sign the policy, at that time I offered her £1,000 as she may have paid a small amount at the beginning, but she turned it down and said I could keep it all, since then I have been unable to speak to her as she wont respond to calls. Yesterday I spoke to her sister who was happy to take the form to her to sign on my behalf, but last night I got a text from her sister to say she is refusing to sign it.Regards
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
How long have you paid into it - and how long have you been separated?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Since November 1991, We split up up not long after that, probably 3 months, the property that the endowment was linked to was signed over to me, at the time I assumed the endowment was as well.We had 2 seperate policies originally that were linked to the house from 1988, but these were surendered and paid up at the time in 1991 and this new policy started.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Was there any court order regarding the property transfer?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No, she signed it over to me without any issues in 1991, the property has been sold and I had to make up the difference as the endowment is £12,000 below what it was originally meant to be, so at the moment I have had to cover it all as I cant get the money from this policy.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
OkCan you think of any reason she has now changed her mind - other than greed?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I dont think it is greed as she hasnt made any request to either myself or Zurich for any money, i offered her £1000 before xmas and she turned it down.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
The problem is that if she will not agree to sign then the only option is making an Applictaion to the court for an order that you alone are entitled to the moniesThis will involve time expense and annoyance - but you should be able to deal with it yourself.You need to write her a formal letter confirming that if she does not sign then you will have to make a claim and will then claim costs.The form you need is herehttp://wbus.westlaw.co.uk/forms/pdf/cpf00151.pdfYou will be asking the court for a declaration that you alone are entitled to the proceeds - and an order that your ex signs the formsI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** is something that can be resolved in my favour.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Yes it is - it will just be hassle - not impossible!
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for the advice.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters