How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I was divorced 36 years ago at the ae of 29. We had two young

Resolved Question:

I was divorced 36 years ago at the ae of 29. We had two young children. My husband wanted to stay in the matrimonial home but could not buy my share. I sold it to him for 1p with the agreement that at some stage in th future, when he remortgaged or sold the property, he would buy my share. I am still waiting. He remarried immediately and has two children from his second marriage. There is no acrimony within the extended family, however, he denies there was ever such a verbal agreement. We did not go through the courts for maintenance but agreed a sum he could afford at the time - 28 per month which was paid until the children went to University. He is now retired and has a full Civil Service Pension. I have bee told that I have an entitlement to this as, from the evidence it is quite clear I was naive and should have been from this action by the solicitor acting o my behalf at the time of the divorce. Under the relatively new Pension Legislation, is this a fact?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
I am sorry, that was meant for another post.I will opt out for others.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Please respond to my first question
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Hi, thanks for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:Please confirm if there are any court orders in place, if the property remains in joint names and if you have remarried?
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionI note that you have already pointed out that the property is now in your ex's name and that there was no Court Order.I am afraid that at the time that you were divorced there was no provision for Pension Sharing Orders - and the legislation that brought it in is NOT retrospective and no Pension Sharing Order can now be made.At the time of your divorce the only way that you could have received a share of his pension was by way of receiving a larger share of the other assets.IF you have not remarried and there was no financial Order made at the time then you can still make a financial claim within the divorce proceedings - but you would still not be entitled to a Pension Sharing Order - although spouse maintenance is a possibility IF you are in financial difficulty nowPlease ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I remarried 4 year's later. I understand my ex-husband added his new wife immediately to the property deeds. She has also recently retired from the Civil Servant on full pension. There never have been any Court Orders
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Then I am so very sorry but there is no claim that you can now make at all.If you have any evidence whatsoever of this agreement that he would pay you at a later date then you could potentially make a claim on the house - but as things stand that is a very unlikelypossibility
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters