How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My husband and I separated 10 years ago. After 3 years he

Customer Question

My husband and I separated 10 years ago. After 3 years he applied for a divorce. We started to sort it out and we saw solicitors. I agreed to a divorce as long as the finances were sorted out and signed a decree nisi. We went to mediation but my husband did not bring the financial information with him and told us he was going to work in New Zealand for a year. He has not come back to live in the UK and has got his residency and citizenship in New Zealand. Despite my efforts he has not replied to contact regarding the finances and divorce. He arrived in the UK yesterday with his new wife and told my daughter that we were divorced. I have not heard anything from my solicitor or the courts to confirm this. Can you help?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hell Welcome to Just Answer I am a Solicitor and will assist you. If it was your husbands application for divorce then it would have been possible for him to obtain decree absolute if you had acknowledged the divorce to confirm that you did not intend to defend the divorce. The above being said - the court should have sent you a copy of the decree absolute. First port of call for you is to contact the court that dealt with the divorce. If you do not get the answer that you need from the court then you need to check the central records and this link will show you how:https://www.gov.uk/copy-decree-absolute-final-order If it does transpire that you had not actually divorced - then you need to report your husband to the police so that they can investigate Bigamy. In respect of the matrimonial finances - as you have not remarried - then you are not prevented from making a claim - even if you are divorced. New rules mean that you have to refer your case to mediation before you can go to court. If your ex does not engage in mediation or matters cant be agreed at mediation - then the mediator will sign the form that you need for court. Please let me know if I can help you further. Kind Regards ***** ***** kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your quick response. I will contact my solicitor and the courts
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Glad I could help :)Thank you for using Just Answer
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could my husband have gone to a court in New Zealand or would he have to go through the original court here?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello The UK court has jurisdiction - so this would have had to have be done in the UK. Kind regards Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters