How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33528
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have an MPS hearing in a couple of days. I work full time

Resolved Question:

I have an MPS hearing in a couple of days. I work full time 60 hours a week. My ex does not. She insists that she does not have to work because she has children.She currently has all mornings free, and every other weekend. I have volunteered to watch the kids every weekend and morning s so she can seek employment.Is there any court rulings, or past cases that indicate someone needs to be financially independent.. or seeking financial independence? She surely cannot just live off me for the rest of her life because we have kids.What can i say to the judge, or is there any past rulings, legislations that I can use?thanks
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required:-How old are the children and are they in school/nursery?-Has she ever worked?-What qualifications does she have?-Is she receiving any benefits or is she entitled to any?
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help youFor an MPS hearing the issue of her seeking employment is NOT a major issue - it is a matter for the First Appointment and eventually if appropriate the Final Hearing.The MPS hearing is about "holding the status quo" until the final arrangements are made.In the longer term however you are correct your ex will have to look at employment opportunities - or training for future employmentIn general terms once children are over 7 the caring parent is expected to look to maintaining him or herselfRecent case law is herehttp://www.familylaw.co.uk/news_and_comment/wright-v-wright-2015-ewca-civ-201#.Vyn5exUrJt8Please ask if you need details
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33528
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Children are 6 and 2. 6 year old in full-time school.. 2 year old in morning sessions nursery 2 days a week (she want to extend this to 5 Days.). I watch the little one two mornings a week as well. 4 mornings a week she has free.She has worked before but stopped late 2012.She receives all benefits under the sun.. She wants to give up all benefits and have me pay her the money. She does not like the stigma of getting benefits.No real qualifications.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters