How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 69899
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Me and my partner had an argument, in her statement i pin

Customer Question

Me and my partner had an argument, in her statement i pin her down and pull her arm and rip her pants slightly, what is the liklehood of imprisonment, i pleaded not guilty at court yeterday and today she dropped the charges, i work and pay all the bills, and we have two children.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Well what is the liklehood of me going to prison for this low case of assault?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ive never been in trouble before and i dont know what to do because i want to see my children
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What would happen if i phoned up now and changed my plea to guilty? Would i be able to see my children? Would i go into police custody? Is anybody even there ive paid £37
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Helloooooo
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
I'm afraid that since it took you over an hour and a half to respond to my information request, I was no longer online.Have you admitted the offence?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No i pleaded not guilty
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Will she give evidence?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No shes not going to court on the day
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
What about if she is summonsed?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What will happen?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
It depends. If she is summonsed will she give evidence?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No she will not turn up she said, what is the most likley thing to happen?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
It depends really. She can always retract but they will summons her almost certainly. Especially if you are the person with financial control. The question then remains whether she will ignore the summons. They will put pressure on her to answer. They probably won't seek a witness summons if this is the first time she has done this. One of the ways in which they do that is to inform social services of this incident and spark their their interest in the children. Truth is that they will probably get one adjournment from the date of trial and if she doesn't show up then they will have to offer no evidence. They might seek a restraining order though to stop you having contact even if she does not want one. That can be removed but it might be imposed short term. Do not breach your bail conditions by having contact with her. You are on bail conditions not her and she will trot them out when you have a row fast enough. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
So if she doesnt show up chances are she will not get anything done to her and i will be ok?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I mean if she is summons and doesnt show up will she be ok?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
They could seek a witness warrant for her arrest but it isn't likely. Not on a first incident.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
no problem.All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters