How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2551
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Is it right I am being forced to pay bill husbands divorce

Resolved Question:

is it right I am being forced to pay bill for my husbands divorce costs when he petitioned without telling me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. The petitioner is entitled to apply for the costs of the divorce (so court fee and legal fees limited to the divorce only) from the respondent and the court will give you the opportunity to state in your acknowledgement of service if you oppose the costs.When he applies for decree nisi he is to state that he intends to pursue a costs order, and if you oppose this you should inform the court and request that an oral hearing be listed on the date of decree nisi pronouncement to oppose costs.If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

have already had decree nisi but I was too stressed to go to court and backed out at last minute for health reasons. Today is the day he can apply for the absolute if he wants but I have already been told to pay 3 days ago sum of £1010 by his solicitor and threatened with enforcement proceedings otherwise.

Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately, the time has now passed and if the Court has made a costs order alongside the Decree Nisi then you cannot overturn this. It would be for his solicitors to pursue enforcement if you do not pay.I appreciate that this may not be the answer you would have hoped for, but if you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

surely his solicitors could look at options for payment in instalments rather than outright payment I cant afford. The bill is in his name sent by email shouldn't it be in writing sent to me?

Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Service of the bill by email is fine.You should propose reasonable payments in instalments. Even if they pursue enforcement and you are unable to pay then you would be proposing instalments so they should accept it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so if I propose to pay by instalments they have to back off from pursuing enforcement? they did not wait for me to receive the decree absolute first which is normal procedure, and have been pushy by asking for this early.

Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
It is unlikely they will pursue enforcement if you make a reasonable proposal as there will be costs to enforcement which they will likely wish to avoid
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the bill is £1010. Is £50 per week reasonable? How much does enforcement cost and would I end up being forced to pay that too?

Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
I am not sure if that is reasonable as it would take 2 years to pay that off. If they pursued enforcement they will likely add those costs on top.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what amount do you suggest is reasonable?

Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
An amount each month that would settle the total in a few months, so something between £200-300 per month, but this will be for them to agree as reasonable.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks £50 per week is the same as £200 per month but I will suggest £200-£300 to be on the reasonable side as they have been very unreasonable and not followed procedure throughout, worthy of reporting to SRA.

Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Oh, sorry! I read that as £50 per month. But yes, £50 per week is reasonable.
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2551
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters