How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2324
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

We are an international couple. Wife English and husband (me)

Resolved Question:

We are an international couple. Wife English and husband (me) Danish. We met in Maldives got married in Sri Lanka in 1996. Have three children, age 17 born in England, age 15 born Greenland and age 13 born in Greenland. We have lived in Scotland for a number of years and latest in Denmark for 6 years. Oldest daughter got ill and wife taking it very hard resulting in strain on the marriage. We decided to move to England in order to support wife's needs for more familiar surroundings. She recently moved home to her parents in Wales with the three children and petitioned me for a divorce (in Wales). I now need to react correctly, but also with own interest in mind. I feel the childre are old enough to make their own decisions so this is really between my wife and myself. I have never lived in England before and still work in Greenland/Denmark with a reasonable amount of travel involved. For tax purposes my home country is still Denmark. I further disagree with the statement in the petition which is untrue in a way which could possibly favour her. Do I have to accept the divorce proceeding to take place in England. What are my best way forward?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. You will need to see under what jurisdiction grounds she has applied and see if it is correct based on facts. I appreciate that you will unlikely agree with all that is said in the petition if it is based on unreasonable behaviour, but defending the proceedings is not useful as it will only prolong the inevitable and increase costs. Rather, you should state on your acknowledgement of service that you do not intend to defend but do not agree with the statement of case, and reserve the write to provide a statement in response.I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The idea that I am allowed to disagree with the statement case, and reserve the right to provide a statement in response, whilst not defending it is new to me and useful. What if an untrue statement later allow her to claim maintenance and I have not defended the petition? Is such a reservation then sufficient to discuss the statement? The other part of the question as to where the proceedings should take place is still unanswered. Can I start proceedings in Denmark, also an EU member state? Thanks/Sig
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
If the divorce petition has been issued in Wales (which appears to be the case) then England & Wales have jurisdiction and you will not be able to pursue a divorce in a different jurisdiction.In relation to maintenance - both of you are able to apply against the other for financial relief due to the marriage - the court will not consider the reasons for the divorce when deciding the finances unless there are allegations of financial misconduct.
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2324
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you very much for your answers. Sig

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters