How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7481
Experience:  UK solicitor
28732269
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My stepmother has just passed away and has a will where all

Customer Question

My stepmother has just passed away and has a will where all passes to my father and at his death all property is sold and divided between my sister and i and our 2 stepsisters.
The house is i my fathers name on the deeds and my stepmother had no part to play in purchase of the house as the married 25 years ago and dad is now 90.
My stepmothers family are now saying that she had joint tenancy of the house. I can find no documentation as such. What does this mean. Quite happy with the will as it stands but it feels like they are trying to put Dads money into trust for them to have later.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.
HiAre you certain that the property is in your father's sole name only? Tom
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
YES I HAVE CHECKED THE DEEDS AND ONLY HIS NAME ON THERE
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.
Hi Thanks for your reply.If the property is definitely in your father's name only then it is highly likely they will have no claim on the property in respect of an ownership interest that your stepmother had period when they refer to a joint tenancyI believe they are mistaken in thinking that they own the property together by both being registered on the land registry title as joint tenants. If this were the case and she where to pass away then if they held as joint tenants her interest would pass automatically to your father regardless of any statement in her will anyway I am sorry but it sounds as if they are either mistaken or are attempting to manipulate the situation without reference to the proper law for their own benefit. Please do remember to rate my answer. Kind regards TomTom
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thanks. Really helpful
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.
Thanks. Please remember to rate my answer though.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)