How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I have two children with an ex-partner. Aged 7 and 4. I'm

Resolved Question:

I have two children with an ex-partner. Aged 7 and 4. I’m the father.It’s been about 2-3 years and whilst child-care arrangements between us haven’t been too bad, it’s now getting to a stick situation that I’d like advice on.I have the children, every Wednesday and alternative weekends.As much as I get frustrated with the mother of the children, she has been good in the sense that she would come here to pick the kids up on the Sunday afternoon, would drop the needed additional school wear (on Wednesday) etc.However, she’s now at a stage where she’s sick of doing all the running around and it stating that I now need to start doing it.The issue I have is she lives with a person that has shown a lot of violence towards me. (Her partner.) He’s been to the property numerous times on violent terms and has also been arrested and charged on different occasions for criminal damage to the property and assault by beating to myself.This is the main reason the situation has always been for her to pick the kids up.
Based on previous experiences, I would be too worried of violence to myself if I went to her property to drop the kids off.Currently I also have them on Wednesdays. On a Thursday, the children have P.E in school so require P.E – Normally she would either put the P.E kit in the bag on the Wednesday and drop it off at the house. Now she’s stopping that and stating I need to buy kit and put it in their bag. The issue with this is that I’d need to buy a fresh kit each week as the clothes would then end up at hers.What is the best way for me to deal with this? If I got a court order or something, would they be able to create terms that she has to pick them up from mine of a Sunday and put P.E kit in their bags on a Wednesday morning to avoid any potential violence?Up to so far we’ve just had a verbal agreement between ourselves but she’s now changing on that.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Welcome to Just Answer I am a Solicitor and will assist you. Please may I ask: - what is the travel distance?- when was the last time that the partner was aggressive to you?- have you told the mother the reason why you do not want to attend at her property? kind regards Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
- It's only about*****- It was about 4 months ago. He was arrested and charged with assault by beating. Told not to go near me again.- Yes, I've told her this but she doesn't seem to be bothered. She thinks he's fine.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Thank you for clarifying that for me. With such a recent assault - I consider that you are right not to be attending at the mothers property to collect your children. Not only because of the risk of harm to you - but also because such exposure to your children is also harmful. Is there perhaps a middle ground - say another person collecting your children? or the children staying with you until the Monday and you dropping them off at school? It is the normal position of the courts that travel should be shared but that it with all things being equal but with such a recent I do however consider that a court would agree that the mother should take the burden with such a recent assault and if there are no other options. You do not need to buy additional uniform for the children and the mother should provide this. I reccomend that you try and mediate with the mother. There are lots of mediation services and there will be one local to you. Just google family mediation in your area and give them a call to get the ball rolling. The mediator will try and help you both agree without the need for court. If matters cant be agreed at mediation or the mother seeks to restrict your time with your children as a result of you not being able to collect ten you do need to apply to court for a child arrangement order so that the court can decide the issue. This is on Form C100. Send to your local family court. Court fee is £215. If the mother later wont comply with a court order you can seek enforcement and the court could sanction the mother including fines/ community service. Let me know if I can clarify anything for you or assist you further. Kind Regards ***** ***** kindly remember to star rate my service so that we receive credit for helping you today
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is mediation required first or can I go straight for a C100 form?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ignore that. I can see the form states it's required. What should the "nature of application" be?"Child arrangements order" or "prohibited steps"?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Yes mediation is required first - you have to attend at least 1 assessment session by yourself. If you don't do this the court will reject your application. The mediator will sign the C100 Form you so that your application form doesnt get rejected by the courts.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Its a Child Arrangement Order that you need. You are asking the court to make an order in respect of the time that you spend with your children. Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Last question and then I'll give the rating. The "Child Arrangement Order" would cover the specifics, correct? IE; provide a uniform on the Wednesday morning etc?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Yes - the Judge can make decisions as to the issues about the uniform and pick up and drop offs and these can be included in an order. Kind Regards Caroline
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters