How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1928
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My47 year old step daughter wishes to divorce her

Resolved Question:

My47 year old step daughter wishes to divorce her husband,married 25years,married in Sth,Africa,lived in Zimbabwee most of that time.Her husband,an accountant has a property in Basingstoke,which he rents out,title deed in joint name,has off shore joint investments which were in joint names,but he has transferred all the money out.Also has properties in Sth.Africa and Zimbabwee.They have 2 children,both at University.He has done DIY divorce papers which are quite bizarre .Her lawyer in Zim has said she should file for divorce in U.K.She has a British passport and intends moving to U.K. as soon as she knows how to go about where to start divorce proceedings.She continues to work in Zim, and live in the family home as her husband has said she will only get 50% of the sale of the home and nothing else.He has been emotionally abusive to her and her children,also has a girlfriend.Would she be within the law to start divorce proceedings living in this country.Also,would need to know of an appropriate lawyer in the South of England.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Please confirm that the husband lives in England? Please also confirm how long they have been separated and if he has pursued the divorce in England, and under what grounds, as you have stated that he has done DIY divorce papers?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No he lives in Zimbabwe.They have been seperated since September 2015 but living in the same home as advised by a lawyer in Zim.He has not pursued divorce apart from trying to get her to sign his own DIY divorce papers,with no agreement on settlement or any financial agreement at all.He used the terms that the marriage had broken down irretrievably,something to that effect!He did not want to involve lawyers.
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.
Thank you - neither of them will be able to pursue a divorce in England unless they can satisfy one of the following jurisdictional criteria:1. Both the Petitioner and the Respondent are habitually resident in England or Wales2. The Respondent is habitually resident in England or Wales3. The Petitioner and the Respondent were last habitually resident in England or Wales and one of them continues to reside there4. The Petitioner is habitually resident in England or Wales and has been so residing for at least one year immediately before the petition is issued5. The Petitioner is domiciled in England or Wales and has been residing there for at least six months immediately before the petition is issued6. The Petitioner and the Respondent are both domiciled in England or Wales7. The Petitioner or the Respondent is domiciled in England or Wales on the date when the petition is issued.I hope this assists you in the meantime. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1928
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters