How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

So grateful help... I have a Court Hearing tomorrow

Resolved Question:

So grateful for any help...
I have a Court Hearing tomorrow to read and accept/reject a CAFCASS Section 7 report. I am the respondent. The case is about returning contact to 50/50 as it used to be, after I reduced it to alternate weekends. The CAFCASS report favours returning to 50/50 and goes along with my ex's wishes completely. It doesn't address any of the issues that caused me to reduce the contact in the first place.I am prepared to accept the 50/50 arrangement, but only if it is alternate weeks, rather than splitting the weeks up into 2 days at mine 2 days at his, etc.. This would resolve quite a lot of my issues.
I have not made this proposal before. I am in a weak position, because the CAFCASS report goes completely in his favour; so I want to maximise my chances of getting this accepted. I am thinking of telling him that I have a proposal before we go into Court, and asking if he will consider hearing it. If he refuses to hear it, then I will contest the CAFCASS report.
What I want to know is, if he says he will hear my proposal, can I wait until I am in the courtroom before I offer the proposal, or do I have to raise it in the negotiations beforehand? The advantage of waiting until we in the courtroom is that he will feel more pressure to agree to it! I will after all be giving him 50/50 contact, which is what he wants, just the timetabling will be a new proposition.
Many thanks
Vicky
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Vicky If you think that your proposal is in the best interests of your children - then there is nothing at all to stop you advancing such a proposal now to the father. You could also put your suggestion to Cafcass. It might well be that the father and Cafcass agree with the routine that you are now offering as it provides the children with a better routine. It might well be that although the father is seeking 50/50 care in principle - the reality of how this actually happens may well not be an issue for him. It seems to me that you would not be challenging the Cafcass report in its entirety - you are actually saying that you agree 50/50 but that you think a different routine of 50/50 would be better for your children's routines. This sounds very well like this would be capable of agreement by discussions and therefore if you do have any proposals - you do not have to wait until being in the court room to raise such a proposal. Let me know if I can help you further. Kind Regards ***** ***** kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Caroline,I wish it felt so straight forward to me! Unfortunately my ex has refused to negotiate at any point, and there is a history of domestic violence. He may well just say no to spite me. Also I don't think my proposal would suit him entirely, even though it would suit the children. He has a history of acting selfishly in this case. What I want to know is, am I allowed to wait until we are in the courtroom before offering my proposal.If he doesn't accept, then I will contest the CAFCASS report, as there are several inaccuracies within it, and it doesn't resolve my main concerns,. I don't want to do this; I want it to be resolved tomorrow.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello I am very sorry to hear about how the father has treated you. You could if you wanted too - wait until you are in court before you make your proposals - but this may give him limited time to consider. I am still tempted to say that your proposals should be canvassed with cafcass - they may well agree and help with discussions with the father. You could tell then your proposals and ask them to comment. Let me know if I could help you further. Good luck Kindest Regards Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters