How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33314
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I live in London and my ex partner and my daughter moved to

Customer Question

Hi,
I live in London and my ex partner and my daughter moved to Rotherham. I have never missed a maintenance payment and have regular contact with my daughter. I have asked my Ex if she could drive halfway to meet me to handover my daughter, she has refused and says if I want to see my daughter I have to pick her up and drop her off. I have now received a solicitors letter stating that she is not willing to do so.
This means every time I see my daughter I have to book a hotel in Rotherham, this is on top of maintenance payments.
Please could you advise if I have any rights.
Thank you in advance for your help.
Kind regards
Jermaine Walsh
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstHow old is the child and when did the move take place?Do you pay maintenance via the CMS/CSA
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi ClareThanks for your response.
My daughter is 5 (23/9/2010)
They moved to Rotherham in August 2014.
We split up over 4 years ago.
I make regular payments through ammicable agreement.
Before they moved to Rotherham I was paying £650 pm and now I pay £280 pm plus hotel, fuel and new clothes every 3rd weekend. (Got bank statements to prove).
Hope this helps.Thankyou
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.
What is your gross income - and what travel arrangements have you suggested?Do you have your daughter overnight?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
My gross income is 43k.
I would like to meet halfway.
Yes I have to book a hotel so I can have my daughter overnight.
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.
Does your ex drive?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.
Is there a realistic half way point?Is there any actual reason why driving could be a problem for her?Do you have extra time in the School holidays?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
There are plenty of services, I would even let her choose. I am flexible.
I can't see any problems with her driving.
There is never any problem with times and access seeing my daughter
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Clare,
What do you advise?
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.
My apologies for the delayGiven that she is the one who has moved it s not unreasonable for you to ask her to share the cost of travel so that you can have your daughter home - and for longer periods of time.You need to attend a mediation Information and Assessment Meeting - and to try and discuss matters with your ex using Family MediationIf that fails then you can apply to the court for a Specific Issue Order.Given the circumstances it is likely that any such application will be successfulPlease ask if you need further details

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)