How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 70421
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can I drop a rape charge against my husband?

Customer Question

Can I drop a rape charge against my husband?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Is this the first allegation you have made?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What stage has it reached?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Only the beginning, he went to court last Friday and they let him go for further investigation.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. How did this come about? Has he been remanded?Is this a historical allegation or was there lots of cost to the taxpayer in taking you to the rape suite etc.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There's no historical allegations, but I was taken to the rape unit.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The police only said, the went to court and they've let him go for more investigations
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You can always tell them you are not willing to support the prosecution.They may summons you. The positive thing is that you haven't done this before and also that it is at the very early stages. The negative thing is that a large amount of money will have been wasted.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Generally speaking though, they are more likely to let you withdraw from a rape allegation than an allegation of violence. There are lots of reasons for it. Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
where do I go to tell them I do not wish to support the prosecutor?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Just tell the officer in the case. They will take a statement from you. They will probably put pressure on you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What happens if I still don't want to support them.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What do I say to the office in the case?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They may summons you. The positive thing is that you haven't done this before and also that it is at the very early stages. The negative thing is that a large amount of money will have been wasted.You just say that you don't want to support the allegations. You can't say any more than that because it would not be true.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What if they push me to explain why
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Then you tell the truth.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okie, so do I go to the police station or a phone call to them.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I would call them. Apart from anything else you don't know that the OIC will be on duty.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okie, thank you very much for your help.
Can I always come back if I have anymore questions?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
no problem.Please remember to rate my answer.