How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3493
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I had a Tomlin Order agreed 09 Feb 2015 against NRAM

Customer Question

I had a Tomlin Order agreed 09 Feb 2015 against NRAM (MORTGAGE COMPANY) and they were to take off £14761 off arrears and leave me in credit for Feb and Mar 2015. I rang them March 2015 to be told they had not had paperwork back from their solicitors and could not accept payment as all arrears stillon account. It took until January 2016 for them to instigate the Tomlin Order - nobody would take ownership despite several letters phone calls etc by myself. I told them I wanted 8% per annum for last 10 years on monies of £14761 returned to me (Tomlin order reflects ERP and interest from 2007 - they agreed this in court) they will not talk to me about this and even though I told them the small claims H&M Tribunals state you should try and resolve the monies with the company - they still ignored me. I am putting a claim into small claims this Friday against them for the 8% per annum interest for 10 years = about £11808 + £1555.20 in charges to be refunded (again they will not talk to me about this either). Am I doing the right thing?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. The idea of a Tomlin Order is to settle the proceedings on the basis that the order is filed at court and if the order is not followed then you can go back to court and enforce the order and enter Judgment. You are obliged under the CPR to try and reach a settlement, if you are not able to reach a settlement because they wont sign the settlement order then you are doing the right thing going ahead with the court hearing. You should make sure you have sent them a letter explain that you have forced, by their actions into to do thing and say that you will be bringing their behaviour to the attention of the court when it comes to deciding who pays costs. I would then submit that letter to the court. Do you think they are likely to sign the Tomlin Order imminently or do you just not know?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Aj they signed the Tomlin Order 09 Feb 2015. But left all monies and arrears on my mortgage until Jan 2016 and did not implement it until I kept complaining.
The 8% per annum interest comes from looking at small claims court for 8% compensation on the monies they returned to me. Their solicitors would not discuss compensation and said I would have to speak to NRAM about it as a separate issue. But NRAM will not discuss it.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. Does the Tomlin order mention anything about interest being charged?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)