How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1767
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I have 3 children by ex partner The Csa have assessed me to

Customer Question

I have 3 children by ex partner The Csa have assessed me to pay and are now taking me to court to force sale of my house. However 1 of the children reside with myself and has done for 3 years. The Csa know this but completely ignore it. My ex partner pays nothing towards the son living with me but does claim his family benefit. What can I do
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:-Are you in England or Wales?-Are they forcing a sale of the home due to arrears, if so how much and for what period are they for?-If not, please confirm why they are pursuing a sale of the home?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
England. 10.700. To date.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The fact one son has lived with me has never been taken into account. I'm still assessed to pay for him. 6 yr
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.
How old are the children staying with her, and how old are the child that lives with you?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
15 with me. She claims his child benefit ! 13 and 11
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.
In relation to the child benefit you should write to the benefits agency to inform them of the change of circumstances and the benefit should transfer to you.In relation to the arrears - are you contesting the full amount, if not then what are you contesting?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The fact I'm assessed to pay for a child whom resides with myself.
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.
The arrears would have been in relation to past years - how long has the 15 year old lived with you. Have you asked for a breakdown of the arrears?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
They can't be there calculated daily and And he's still listed on there correspondence. 3 years.
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.
Child maintenance is not calculated daily - it is calculated at the time of your ex-partners application and that amount would have been fixed unless there had been a formal recalculation.In the circumstances I would suggest that you formally request from them a breakdown of the arrears - this will detail the amount and dates that have been missed. You should also write to them and request for a mandatory reconsideration and outline when your 15 year old came to live with you and provide them some evidence of this.I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively using the stars at the top of this page as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)