How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1920
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Good afternoon, My challenge is this; my ex and I had agreed

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon,
My challenge is this; my ex and I had agreed that I could have my children all next week so that I could take my children on holiday at half term; it was agreed in writing (text) that I would have them from tomorrow evening and return them next Saturday as Lisa wished to take them to Italy.
I tentatively agreed to them going to Italy with two caveats;
1) that she would file a travel plan with me in advance showing flight numbers, airports, accommodation in Italy, contact numbers for accommodation etc.
2) that she would file with me the justification for removing my children from school for said holiday.I have received none of the above.In addition, with less than 24 hrs notice, and after I have paid for our holiday and taken time off to do so; that she now refuses to let me have them half term on the basis that once I returned them the following day when she asked me to fore shorted said visit during visit, which I did not agree to.
She now says I can't have them during the holiday at all, as she fears I won't return them in time for her holiday.My questions are this: can I legally veto their removal from school and their being taken to an EU country?
And secondly, what force I can bring to enforce our agreement for half term?
If not, what I can do to counter charge her for the costs I have incurred?My children are looking forward to next week greatly.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:

-Are you in England or Wales?

-How old are the children and are you named on their birth certificate, or were you married to the mother?

-What have the arrangements been so far for contact and have you taken them abroad previously?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I have parental responsibility, we are 18 months into the divorce (nisi not absolute) and post form E awaiting questionnaires. In England, SW region. She has never taken them abroad without me and there is no agreement. I said I'd agree if I was given the details I requested for peace of mind.
Children are 6 and 8 and yes, they have my name and I'm on the birth certificates. Until December 14 we had a conventional marriage.
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

What are your costs and where are you planning to take them during half-term?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
not sure if my answers arrived? but it stands me around £2000 as im taking them sailing for a week; plus loss of earnings (£1500) for taking time off. my greater concern than the money is the dissapointment and cancelling of promises made to my children, who were greatly looking forward to it.
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

Unfortunately, if there is no court order in relation to contact there is no enforcement option for you. The only thing you can consider is issuing an urgent application for a child arrangement order under form C100 and a £215 court fee tomorrow in person to your local family court - however, the court will likely wish to hear from the mother before making a final decision.

If such a route does not settle the matter and you lose out, then this can be pursued as a small money claim against her here: https://www.gov.uk/make-money-claim-online You should initially send her an urgent letter/email threatening this course of action.

In relation to her travel with the children, you can object to them being removed from school if this will impact their education. However, in relation to the travel abroad for holiday, your consent can only be reasonably withheld - so if there are concerns of abduction or safety abroad, then these are reasonable concerns but otherwise a prohibited steps order for them to go on holiday will unlikely be granted by a court.

If you have any further questions regarding this please let me know. In the meantime if you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1920
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters