How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1918
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

The judge decided to NOT grant delay/ set aside decree

Resolved Question:

the judge decided to NOT grant delay/ set aside decree absolute
i have another brief question for you regarding our joint tenancy agreement and whether i am advised to discuss with my landlady to transfer rental contract into my name
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** bit more information required:

-What type of tenancy agreement is it?

-Does your spouse remain living in the property?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
OK . yes we still live same house (though my ex abroad a lot), its standard joint tenancy agreement 8weeks break. seperation is THE burning issue. my wife refuses to move out. we are renting for 10yrs (joint tenancy) a fantastic 3bed house and extremely low priced oppisite my son's school, all his friends etc. my landlady owner (lives nearby), i get on well with her/ not met in a year+. tried everything to propose to my ex to rent her an appartment nearby (ie incorporate in financial order). plus she rents aptm (in her name) in germany where she goes frequently. she doesnt agree to anything. she is abroad currently for another week. suppose i should not change locks or remove her belongings etc. is it advised to talk to my landlady about the situation and whether she might agree to change the tenancy agreement into my name. the only alternative i see is to terminate the tenancy agreement. For my son this would mean tremendous change and costs- the rental situation here is extremely difficult. my consultant salary wouldnt allow me to rent two appartments in the area (SW london)
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

Thank you. Firstly, as your wife is a joint tenant on the tenancy, you cannot change the locks or remove her belongings as she has a legal right to live in the property unless evicted or a court order excludes her from the property. You could potentially give notice to quit yourself, thereby ending the tenancy and the landlady can consider issuing a new tenancy in your sole name. If it is transferred into your sole name your wife will have a right to occupy the property until decree absolute.

Otherwise, you could consider an application to court in relation to transfer of tenancy using form D50B and a £155 court fee to your local family court.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1918
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters