How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Been together 7 1/2 yrs, married 1/2 yrs and have lived

Customer Question

Hi, been together 7 1/2 yrs, married for 6 1/2 yrs and have lived together in that time , my wife had bought the property 2 1/2 before I moved in, have been paying my way in the home since we got married with the money I have given here each month towards the mortgage and house keeping, Ie gas , elec , Sky etc. Food we do together each week or month. She has decided that the marriage is over and want me to move out , where do I stand regarding getting back what I have paid off the mortgage.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.

Hello

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will assist you.

Please may I ask:

- what is the equity in the property?

- how much did your wife put in the property initially?

- was there a pre nuptial agreement?

- what are the other matrimonial assets including pensions?

- is the house in your wife's sole name?

- any minor children?

Kind Regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.

Hello

I am sorry that I am not able to call you this evening but I could call you tomorrow and talk through your rights in respect of the matrimonial finances and division.

I could call at 9am, 12pm or after 6pm.

If this is ok with you - please let me know and I will send you a request.

Kind Regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok 9am would be good then I can talk rather than text please. ***********
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.

Ok - That's fine with me. I do agree is that speaking is easier.

I will send you a request now - as the calls are an extra charge.

If you could kindly accept then I will be able to call.

Kind Regards

Caroline

ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.

Hello

This is the Land reg Form:

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/490269/HR1.pdf

You need to send the form to your local office. The Land reg tel number is

0844(###) ###-####/p>

If you call them they will tell you where to send the completed form.

I will send you a full note of my information but this will be later as I have a busy day :-) thank you for your patience - it was nice to speak with you

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi still waiting for the email regarding what you told me this morning.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ho Caroline, please could u ring me or email the information that we spoke about. Need evidence of where I stand . Thanks mr lewis
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.

Hello

email sent - as requested.

so sorry for the delay.

kind regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ho sorry for being a pain ��Ok I wait to see if I get it ?***@******.***
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Haven't got anything yet?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi. Caroline ,
Haven't had that email u said u sent , have checked and had other emails so no problem with that . Please could u send me those details as spoke about again to this email address-***@******.***
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.

Hello Simon

I have sent it but will check and resend now for you.

Kind Regards

Caroline

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.

resent

kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters