How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

At 2007 I started divorce proceeding,which was completed in

Resolved Question:

Good morning. At 2007 I started divorce proceeding,which was completed in the end of this year. From this marriage I have got a daughter Ksenia,was born at 26-05-2006 in UK, for whom I am paying child maintenance to the Child Support Agency. Since this time I have got a lot of trouble from my ex, came to my house any time,asked for a addition financial help,even she lived with another man. Worth of that she told me what Ksenia not my daughter. I still paying maintenance,but I would like to find out is the true official, and to prevent my ex any intention to be involved in my family life. Romans.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

What contact do you have with your daughter?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Last time in the 28 of by phone, she asked me to bring birthday present to her in the her aunt house straight after 40 minutes. She was last year in my house August.
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

So you never have her alone?

Would you like to?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Firstly I would like to make official DNR test to make sure, because my ex no study person at all and she just wants a money. How I can do this?
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

I appreciate that you wish to be certain the child is yours - but if she is will you want more contact?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Unfortunately she is under her mother foot and doesn't want come to my house. That's why I want to go through law court to make sure what her crazy mother live alone my family and don't send dirty messages against myself and my family.
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

The way forward is for you to apply to the court for a Child arrangement order and within that ask for a DNA test based on what your ex has said to you.

You need to attend Mediation Informtaion and Assessment meeting first - but then can apply to the Court for a Child Arrangement Order using a form C100 and paying the fee of £215.

You will of course also have to pay for the DNA test

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
How long time taking all these proceedings ?
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

It will take between three and six months

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Could you please tell me again step by step where I can to go and what could be the charges.
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

You need to attend Mediation Informtaion and Assessment meeting first

You can find a local mediator on the website here

www.familymediationcouncil.org.uk

How much it costs depends on the Mediator.

If that fails then you apply to the family court local to the child using this form

http://www.fosterslegal.co.uk/documents/New%20From%20C100-eng.pdf

The fee is £215

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters