How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

We are going through the process of probate at the moment

Customer Question

We are going through the process of probate at the moment for the estate of one of my parents and have been informed that the Will maybe invalid.The Will was drafted more than 25 years ago so not going to be easy to chase the witnesses on the will who worked at the solicitor's at the time.The reason given is that the date on the front title page is different (3 days after) to the dates when the signatures were done.Does this make the will invalid?Thanks
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help you.

When did the firm close down?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi ClareI'm not sure when (or if) they closed down. However I do know they are not at the original address which is on the Will.I have actually raised a seperate question moments ago on here to try and locate the solicitors details based upon the address.Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Which part of the Uk?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi ClareThey were based at 181 Mitcham Lane, London.A colleague of yours on here located the name of "Spencer Gibson & Son" which were based at that address in the 1983. Not sure at this moment if they were still there in 1989 when the Will was drafted.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Has my colleague found the successor firm for you?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
There seems to still be a company under that name which is now located in Sutton. Hopefully this is the same company.Company Name: Spencer Gibson & Son
Company address:***** Sutton, Surrey, SM1 1HT
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Actually I think you will find that this is likely to be the successor company

http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/search/results?Type=0&Name=Bertram+White+Tavner+%26+Spencer+Gibson&IncludeNlsp=True&Pro=True&parameters=%2C1%3BAPL%2C0%3B%2C1%3BPUB%2C0%3B%2C1%3BADV%2C0%3B%2C1%3BAGR%2C0%3B%2C1%3BAVI%2C0%3B%2C1%3BBAN%2C1%3B%2C1%3BBEN%2C0%3B%2C1%3BCHA%2C0%3B%2C1%3BCHI%2C0%3B%2C1%3BCLI%2C0%3B%2C1%3BCOL%2C1%3B%2C1%3BPCO%2C1%3B%2C1%3BCCL%2C0%3B%2C1%3BCOS%2C1%3B%2C1%3BCOM%2C1%3B%2C1%3BCON%2C1%3B%2C1%3BCSU%2C0%3B%2C1%3BCSF%2C0%3B%2C1%3BCSG%2C0%3B%2C1%3BCUT%2C0%3B%2C1%3BCTR%2C1%3B%2C1%3BPRE%2C0%3B%2C1%3BCFI%2C1%3B%2C1%3BCRD%2C0%3B%2C1%3BCRF%2C0%3B%2C1%3BCRG%2C0%3B%2C1%3BCRJ%2C0%3B%2C1%3BCRL%2C0%3B%2C1%3BCRM%2C0%3B%2C1%3BCRS%2C0%3B%2C1%3BCRO%2C1%3B%2C1%3BDEB%2C0%3B%2C1%3BDTR%2C1%3B%2C1%3BDEF%2C0%3B%2C1%3BDRC%2C0%3B%2C1%3BDRO%2C1%3B%2C1%3BEDU%2C0%3B%2C1%3BEMP%2C1%3B%2C1%3BENE%2C0%3B%2C1%3BENV%2C0%3B%2C1%3BEUN%2C0%3B%2C1%3BFDS%2C0%3B%2C1%3BFAM%2C0%3B%2C1%3BFAL%2C0%3B%2C1%3BFMC%2C0%3B%2C1%3BFME%2C0%3B%2C1%3BFML%2C0%3B%2C1%3BFPL%2C0%3B%2C1%3BFIS%2C0%3B%2C1%3BHRI%2C0%3B%2C1%3BIMA%2C0%3B%2C1%3BIML%2C0%3B%2C1%3BIMM%2C0%3B%2C1%3BIMG%2C0%3B%2C1%3BIMN%2C0%3B%2C1%3BITE%2C1%3B%2C1%3BINS%2C1%3B%2C1%3BIUR%2C1%3B%2C1%3BIPR%2C1%3B%2C1%3BJRW%2C0%3B%2C1%3BJRL%2C0%3B%2C1%3BLCO%2C1%3B%2C1%3BLRE%2C0%3B%2C1%3BPOA%2C0%3B%2C1%3BLIC%2C1%3B%2C1%3BLIV%2C0%3B%2C1%3BLIS%2C0%3B%2C1%3BLIT%2C0%3B%2C1%3BMAR%2C0%3B%2C1%3BMED%2C1%3B%2C1%3BMHE%2C0%3B%2C1%3BMHL%2C0%3B%2C1%3BMAA%2C1%3B%2C1%3BMIL%2C0%3B%2C1%3BNDI%2C0%3B%2C1%3BPEN%2C1%3B%2C1%3BPIN%2C0%3B%2C1%3BPIR%2C0%3B%2C1%3BPLA%2C0%3B%2C1%3BPRZ%2C0%3B%2C1%3BPCI%2C0%3B%2C1%3BPCP%2C0%3B%2C1%3BPCT%2C0%3B%2C1%3BPCW%2C0%3B%2C1%3BPNE%2C0%3B%2C1%3BTAX%2C0%3B%2C1%3BTAC%2C1%3B%2C1%3BTAE%2C0%3B%2C1%3BTAH%2C1%3B%2C1%3BTAM%2C0%3B%2C1%3BTAP%2C0%3B%2C1%3BTAT%2C0%3B+

This is important because they will have taken over the liability Insurance for the earlier firm.

That may be important as you need to account for the error on the Will - and yes if it is not resolved then the Will MAY be rejected

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Would the successor company still retain copies of the Wills etc even after all this time (Wil was drafted in 1989).If they do retain records, would it be possible for them to correct the error?
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

It is possible - much depends on how good the firms are.

They may however know where the former employees are OR be aware of the problem having happened before

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
OK, lets see what they say at the firm. Finger's crossed they can fix it!Thanks very much for the help.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

I hope all goes well

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters