How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My grandson lives with s father now because my daughter is

Resolved Question:

My grandson lives with his father now because my daughter is trying to sort herself out..I only found this out a week ago..The father of my grandson won't let me see him. We have a very volitile relationship..He hates me and although i am not rude to him,don't like him.He told my daughter i'm never going to see my grandson again,unless my daughter picks him up and brings him to see me..My daughter now lives in Scotland.My grandson lives about 25mins drive from me.. I am heart broken...What are my rights regarding this?I haven't got alot of money so i don't want this to be a lenghty court battle...All i want to do is be in my grandsons life..
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How old is your grandson and how often did you see him before the move?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
He is 3..4 in Sept..I use to see him at least 3 times a week...I use to pick him up from playschool twice a week
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hello,are you there?
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

How often does the child see his mother?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Since April only on the phone..Facetime...
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
5 out of 7 days she gets to do this.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
sorry you keep going away...are you still there?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Claire..Im getting a bit worried now because i havent heard nothing from you in a while...Do i need to do anything else or have i just got to wait for you to reply...They have taken my money..Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

My apologies - I am having computer issues.

May I ask why your daughter felt she shoudl do this (it is important)

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
To answer your question about why my daughter felt she should do this.....All she told me after weeks of lying to me,she is suffering from mental health issues and she felt she couldnt give the love and support my grandson needed..So she went to a solicitor with the father to sign a paper stating the father has my grandson living with him for a year so that my daughter could sort herself out...After that,she could have him living with her in Scotland...
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

I see

I have to be honest - it is going to be difficult for her to het the child back after a year - no court would order it.

The problem that you face is that grandparents have no automatic right to contact - indeed they need to ask the court for permission to even apply for an Order.

However the courts will look at the interests of the child - and the need to continue any strong relationships that he has developed.

Clearly you and he have had a strong relationship in the past and accordingly I would expect the Court to grant you an Order for Contact - especially as he is not having face to face contact with his mother.

You would need to be aware that it will not be as much contact as before - but that does not mean that it is not worth the effort.

Your starting point is to attend a Mediation Information and Assessment meeting with a local Family Mediator - this is compulsory.

If mediation is not successful you can then apply to the court for a Child Arrangement Order setting out the time the child will spend with you.

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
How do i set up a mediation information and assessment meeting?When he won't even answer my calls>
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

You contact the Family Mediator and attend the MIAM - the mediator will write to him

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters