How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33305
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Could you tell me what form I would need to send in to amend

Customer Question

Hi there, could you tell me what form I would need to send in to amend a court order which allows me to marry and still get global maintenance from my ex husband? He is in agreement. Thank you
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion first

How old are the children?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
They are 16 and 14 and the maintenance agreement runs out when my youngest is 18. I have been divorced for two years.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I was given the house, £1600 a month to cover the mortgage and money for the kids. My partner is willing to take go onto the mortgage so my ex can be released from it sooner rather than later but we have been engaged for three years and we really want to get married, his mum is elderly and he wants her to see her son get married. My ex agrees to this as long as he is taken off the mortgage at the same time we marry. Thanks Claire x
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

How much does your ex earn - and do you trust him?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
163;123k a year and I don't trust him. He stole 7k out of his kids savings account and was cheating and left me with nothing so I had to go to court to make him pay.
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

How often do the children spend the night with him?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
They don't...youngest has not seen him for four years...oldest is autistic and sees him once a month for a few hours. Surely all I need is the right form to send in an amendment to the court. The rest of the details stay the same?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
If we both agree then surely the other details are errelevent. I just need to know how to go about sending in forms etc?
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Sadly this is not possible.

Spousal maintenance ends on remarriage whatever the parties agree.

Your only option is to amend the Order so that it refers to Child maintenance alone - and I asked the questions to ensure that this will not leave you open to him applying to the CMS after a year and you receiving less in Child maintenance.

Fortunately this would not be the case although there may be a potential problem when your eldest leaves school if he or she does so before they are 20.

Accordingly what you need to do is have a Consent Order drawn up with the new wording and then to forward it to the court with a D11 and the fee of £95.

http://www.justice.gov.uk/downloads/forms/fjr/D11_web_0414.pdf

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks Claire....it was a global maintenance order....does that make a difference?
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

It is what causes the problem!

What is the exact wording?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I don't have it to hand but by my memory it says all monies should stop should I marry. I managed to get living with my partner lifted before I signed it x
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

That means that you do indeed need to change it to child maintenance.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)