How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2320
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My partner pays regular monthly child maintenance of £400

Resolved Question:

My partner pays regular monthly child maintenance of £400 per month for his son who is now 5 years old.
He now has a court order so he has him half the school holidays.
In this instance, if he has his him stay for 1 week/or 2week periods can he reduce the child maintenance? ie if he has him to stay for 1 week - she would get £300 that month, if he has him stay for 2 week holiday - would she get £200 that month? then it revert back to the £400 when he doesn't have him for holidays - pls advise
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you, as child maintenance is calculated on an average basis of how much time the child spends overnight with the non-resident parent:

-Is there a formal child maintenance calculation in place or are the arrangements currently voluntary?

-What is your partner's gross taxable income?

-How many nights on average does your son stay overnight each week outside of school holidays?

-How many weeks will it work out per year for school holidays - I have calculated 13 weeks - so half would be approximately 45 nights?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
In response to your questions there is no formal child maintenance calculation in place - he has always given her £400 per month since he was born.His gross taxable income is £35,000. - he is self employedHe had his little boy every other weekend for 2 nights (sat &sun), and onthe weekend he doesn't see him he has him stay overnight on the Wednesday mid week. So 6 nights a month roughly (excluding holidays).Yes, half the school hols are approx 12/13 weeks.
My partner agreed to have him half of every holiday - but only 2 weeks out of the 6 weeks summer hols (as he is self employed)
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for confirming. I have calculated that he has him on average over the course of the year for between 52-103 nights. Therefore legally, on the gross income of £35,000 and having no other children in his care he is legally liable to pay £69 per week - or £299 per month. Over the course of the year this works out to be £3588 - so for him to be complying with his statutory duty he needs to be providing you this amount over the course of the year.

You should also be aware that as the arrangements are voluntary, if he stops he does not accrue arrears and has no liability to pay you anything. It only becomes enforceable if there is a formal child maintenance assessment in place with the Child Maintenance Service.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2320
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters