How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

My father is in residential care home. He owns a house with

Customer Question

Hi there
My father is in residential care home. He owns a house with my Step Mother and they have tenant in common 50/50. Can our Step Mother rent the house out without our knowledge. Both my Brother & I are POA for our Dad.
Also we pay 50% of his pension to her towards the bills, should this still be the case if she is renting out.
Also is my Dad entitled to half of the rent.
Many thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.

Has she actually rented it out?