How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

I am the joint owner of a house that is currently on the

Customer Question

I am the joint owner of a house that is currently on the market. I am not living in the property, my ex-partner is.
She put in her inheritance as equity, yet the mortgage - whilst in both names - comes out of my account.
Once the house is sold and she has most of her equity back, am I entitled to a portion of that, despite the fact that the house will be sold at a loss?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question.

How do you own the property? Do you both own as joint tenants or tenants in common?

Did you have a declaration of trust drawn up regarding your ex partner's financial contribution?

Kind regards

Paul

Related Family Law Questions