How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My partner has been charged with domestic violence and is

Customer Question

Hi, my partner has been charged with domestic violence and is not due in court for four weeks. We have been together for 20 years and really want to be together, this was a one off and have no bruises is there a way i can do something as my 13 year old son is distraught as i am as he can't contact us. He is my rock and need him home as i suffer with depression. I really need to know if there is anything i can do. I haven't pressed charges but the police or cps have.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I can't bare to see my son so upset, he has parents evening this week, in a show next week and then going away with his school and is very upset that dad can't be there for any of it.
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Did you call the Police?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No a neighbour did. I have already paid £36 not sure i can afford any more.
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Sure, that was only for a telephone call if you wanted it.

Just to be clear, you havent given any statement and there are no photos of injuries?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I spoke to them on the night and no photos. They also spoke to my son. My son was origionally asleep but i woke him up cos i was going to leave and go to a relative for the night. He told the police what i had said he didn't see anything.
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Ok - then there is not anything you can do.

If you have not given a statement and there are no photos it is likely that he will be found not guilty.

Generally the CPS will prosecute as this is domestic violence and their policy says they will continue, but if there is no evidence from a victim, or any photographs, then unless the neighbour saw anything and is going to give evidence, I cant see there being a case.

So subject to the above he is likely to be found not guilty. But sadly there is nothing you can do whatever, you have to let the process continue.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
should he plead not guilty at the magistrates.
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

I havent seen the evidence, but if there is none or it is weak then yes

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
thankyou. Can i wtite a letter to the magistrate?
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

You can yes if you want to

Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Who would i give it to?
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Post it to Court or get send it to your partners Solicitor to give to the Court

Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thankyou very much for your help.
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)