How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

This question is concerning my divorce settlement.In

Customer Question

This question is concerning my divorce settlement.In January*****order determined that I receive net dividends totalling £140,000. My ex wife created a class of non voting shares in her company in my favour to attract dividends. These dividends were to be paid £30,000 per 6 months from 30/6/2013 to 31/12/2014 followed by a further dividend of £20,000 net payable by 30/6/2015 ( a total of £140,000 ).
My solicitor transferred the shares to my ex wife when the last dividend was paid.
I have since incurred a tax liability on the dividends received and had to pay tax of £31,813.82.
I understand that the dividends payed to me should therefore have been in excess of £140,000 to ensure that I received this sum net of tax.
My solicitor wrote to my ex wife informing her that the dividends were net of tax and asked for a refund.
My wife's reply ' The gross dividend payable by a company is the net dividend " grossed up" by the available tax credit. Therefore the requirement of her company was to pay net dividends after 10% tax credit totalling £140,000. This has been completed and accepted by your (me) client by the subsequent transfer of the shares. I will be making no further payment '
Would you please advise me on this matter. Since I have paid a large sum of money during the divorce proceedings.
I have since engaged an accountant and have paid solicitors fees second time around ,when I feel this matter should have been settled during my divorce.
Thank you
Ferdinand M Vncent
DOB 7/12/1937
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

What is the exact wording of the Court Order regarding this?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

I will still need the exact wording written down to give a response I am afraid.

Also are you aware that a phone call will cost more?

Related Family Law Questions