How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 726
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My question is this....my husband and I own a house which is

Customer Question

Hi my question is this....my husband and I own a house which is in his name only...we are in the process of separating and need to ask ...the house we own was bought mainly with my money 95% and 5% with his money ...but we have nothing written down legally to show this...now is my husband entitled to half the house value, when it is sold if we go down the divorce route please?.....kind regards ***** *****
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 5 months ago.

Hello Gillian

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will assist you.

Please may I ask:

- how long have you been married?

- what is the equity in the house?

- are there any other matrimonial assets including pensions?

- any minor children?

- what is the respective earning capacity of both of you?

Kind Regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
we have been married 4 years and there is equity in the house ..£.70.000.......no children...£.30000earnings
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
there are more assets but rather not say yet
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
no children
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 5 months ago.

Hello Gillian

There is a set process for dealing withe the matrimonial assets should divorce take place.

The first stage is where yourself and your husband would have to exchange full and frank disclosure of all of the matrimonial assets. This includes all assets and liabilities including the house and pensions etc.

Once this stage has taken place discussions can then take place in respect of division.

The normal starting point for a lengthy marriage (which is usually around 5 years +) is a 50 /50 division of assets. The Matrimonial Causes Act sets out factors to be considered from departure of equality. Such factors include the earning capacity for both of you for the future, future health needs. The factors do not look at contribution.

In respect of the property - even if there was a deed of trust to say that the property was yours (although there wasnt) then a family court judge could overrule this - as they have a very wide discretion. It is sometimes possible for Judges to agree that pre marital assets can be ringfenced - but this is usually only possible if there are other assets which will help meet the other parties needs. So if you can argue that needs can be met from the other assets then you may be able to ring fence the house for you.

Best option for you - if divorce is contemplated - is to refer to family mediation. Family mediation will help you both through disclosure and also discussions about division. There are lots of family mediation services and there will be one local to you. Mediation is flexible so you can argue in mediation that you should receive a higher recompense for your share. If matters can be agreed at mediation - then this can be drawn up into a consent order and submitted with decree absolute for judicial approval. If approved by the Judge this becomes legally binding.

Let me know if I can help you further

Kind Regards

Caroline

Please kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)