How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10652
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor. Partner in own firm.
31090051
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

In 2014, my mum sold her house and quit her job so she could

Resolved Question:

in 2014, my mum sold her house and quit her job so she could move in with her parents - her mum had Alzhiemer's. She cared for them both until her mother's death in March of this year.Her father is 84 and living.My mum's brother and his wife are planning on taking my mum to court, accusing her of fraudulent activity on her parent's bank account. Myself and my siblings have had financial help from my grandfather during the time that my mum has been there.However, I had financial help from my grandparents before mum moved there - in 2012 - and have a hand written letter from my grandad saying if i needed more help, I should just ask.My aunt and uncle have made it clear that:- They think my mum has taken advantage of my grandfather financially - they are saying that he's not been in right mind since before mum got there
- That there has been excessive spending on one of my grandfather's accounts (expenses have gone up since my mum moved in - but mum has bought in extra income meaning the net spend is comparable)
- They say they are trying to 'protect' my grandfather from my mum - even though all help has been given with the consent from my grandad- once his bank called him to ask if a large transfer was made by him (to me) and on the phone, he said yes.
- My aunt and uncle are calling my mum at least once a week with phone calls threatening with court, accusing her of cheating a dying man etc.I'd like to know what documents/evidence my mum needs to gather should this go to court.Thank you
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.

Does your grandad have capacity to make his own decisions? Does your mother have power of attorney from him?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
currently my grandad does have the capacity to make his own decisions. Mum doesn't have power of attorney - my mum had mentioned this to a doctor and he had said there would be no reason to since my grandad was fine
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.

That in fact is good news because already you have a doctor who says that your grandad is fine to make his own decisions. What you do now is get grandad to send a letter saying that he has made his own decisions and is capable of doing so. He should also meet with his solicitor and explain that he wants to help his grandchildren. Just a general chat with the lawyer who can then note the conversation and that your grandad is well capable of making his own decisions. Your mother should at the same time refute the allegations made and threaten proceedings for slander/defamation is he persists. Sometimes you have to fight fire with fire and I hope this helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10652
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor. Partner in own firm.
JGM and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
thank you
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.

You are very welcome. I hope you get this sorted.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters