How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1926
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I need help clarifying a court order. The order states among

Resolved Question:

I need help clarifying a court order. The order states among others:
2. Upon the parties agreeing that pending the transfer of 60 Gunner Lane to the wife that: the husband shall continue to pay the mortgage and all outgoings on the said property.
This was in 2014 and he has not being paying, I have.
I'm happy to paste the entire agreement so you can see the whole picture before responding
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
the full order is attached
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Does this order mean he is to keep paying the outgoings until the transfer?
I've paid the 30,000 in November 2014 but he has not signed the transfer and is refusing to sign it.
If the order is as written, can I apply to enforce the outstanding payments?
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. From the order he is responsible for all the outgoings on*****until it is transferred to you, which should have been done by 7 April 2014. As this has not been done you will need to apply to court under form D11 and a £155 court fee to implement the order and a judge can sign the TR1 to transfer the property to you as well as seek reimbursement of the outgoings you have made on the property

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you but my question still stands as I need clarification.
Regardless of when the transfer should have been done, is he liable for all outgoings until it is actually transferred? Or is the judge of the opinion his responsibility for the outgoings should end in April. I really don't want to waste more funds on an application if I'm not clear on the order.
I paid him in November 2014.
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

The order specifically states that the agreement is for him to continue meeting the outgoings until the transfer and this agreement specifies no date. It is later ordered that he is to transfer by 7 April 2014 so that there is a strict timeframe for transfer but as it has not transferred a court will likely agree that he should be meeting the outgoings and therefore the arrears, however, they will likely raise question about why it has taken over 2 years for yo to attempt to implement the transfer especially given that you paid him £30,000 which was to be done concurrently.

Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1926
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Brilliant. Thank you.
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

Thank you - I hope it goes well. If you have any questions in the future you can ask for me directly by starting your question For Harris

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters