How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1930
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I was married to my husband, we had 4 children all adults

Resolved Question:

I was married to my husband for 31yrs, we had 4 children all adults now, i only worked part time when they were young. we did have our own house but he has been declared bankrupt twice, we were given a 3 bedroomed council house where we lived until he manupulated me out of the home after leaving me with a debt for £8,000 for a loan he made me take out in my name for a car which he sold! I went to a solicito who made him pay up in full and that was resolved. Now it's been nearly 6 yrs we've been separated, i have no financial security and I couldn't really work when the children were young. I went to university and am now a Registered nurse working full time but would i have any entitlement to any of his pension as he about to send me some divorce papers?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:
-How old are you both?
-What assets and pensions do you both have (both sole and joint), together with values?
-What are your respective incomes?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I am 53yrs old and my husband is 58 yrs old. I have no assets and no savings but have an NHS pension and I paid into a pension when I worked at a private hospital for 8yrs. He has a house in France.He has money in a spanish bank, I earn £28,000 per year. I'm not sure how much he earns he works for a car dealer company but it could be £28,000 or more. We have no joint accounts or savings. I currently live with my partner but if we were to split up or if something should happen to him i would be homeless. He lives with his fiancee in a housing association 2 bedroom flat.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
that is my x husband lives with his fiancee not my partner!
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

Thank you. Just a bit more information:

-How much is your pension pot in total?

-Does he have a pension, if so what is the value?

Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

Hi, this question remains open. Please could you provide the requested information so that I can assist you.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
i don't know how much my pension pot is? I've only just re-joined the NHS pension scheme as I had a 10yr gap working in a private hosptial.I have no idea what pension my husband has?
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for confirming. On divorce, you will need to consider coming to a financial settlement so that there can be a clean break between you as even after divorce you are at risk of him pursuing a financial relief application against you which can only end by a court approved settlement or upon his remarriage.

Specifically in relation to the pensions, you will both need to exchange full and frank financial disclosure, which will include the pension values - your providers have to provide this to you upon request. If the pensions are vastly different and you are unable to maintain yourself upon retirement, you can apply to court to share his pension and a court will likely agree that equalisation of pensions would be appropriate given your ages and the length of the marriage.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively using the stars at the top of this page as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1930
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters