How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Harris Your Own Question
Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2719
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Can you please tell me whether a divorce has to be finalized

Resolved Question:

Hi, Can you please tell me whether a divorce has to be finalized before spousal support can be claimed.
I would like to add my surname to my daughters, so she has both her fathers and my surname my sons already has both our surnames. As we were not married at the time of his birth his father was fine with it. We were married when I gave birth to my daughter so she has her fathers surname only. Her father is unwilling for me to add my surname. Do I need his permission to add my surname?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. You are able to seek spousal maintenance for your reasonable needs even if divorce has not been issued, and in the course of proceedings you can seek support until a final decision has been made. This can be done using Form A and a £255 court fee to your family court.

In relation to the children matter, as you were married, the father has parental responsibility and you will not be able to change the child's surname without the father's agreement. If he does not agree then you will need to apply to court for a specific issue order under form C100 and a £215 court fee to your local family court.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions