How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33279
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Looking to get child access to my son, 't know where to

Customer Question

Looking to get child access to my son, don't know where to start. Sent a letter to the mother, she called my mums house for my mobile number which my mum refused to give her. She left her mobile number, I text her from a private source saying all communication was to be written & left my email address. She's sent an email saying she'll await a letter from my solicitor and that she's been advised to see a solicitor too. Where do I go from here? What are the costs going to be? There was no alcohol or drug issues, no domestic violence and my name is ***** ***** birth certificate. Thanks in advance
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Why would you not give her your mobile number?

How old is your child and when did you last see him?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I spoke to the citizens advice and they said to keep all correspondence written so I have proof because in the past we have had verbal agreements regarding access that she has backed out on.The child is 6 years old and I have not seen him in over 4 years. Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

That was unfortunate advice in terms of setting up arrangements.

However the starting point is to arrange to attend a Mediation Information and Assessment Meeting with a Family Mediator

www.familymediationcouncil.org.uk

to try and set up a discussion with your ex to arrange for contact to start at a local Contact Centre

If she refuses then you will have to apply to the court for a Child Arrangement Order

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I don't think she will be happy with family mediation, she's wanting to go straight down the legal route. Could you advise on how I begin to get a child arrangement order, what the timescale roughly on this would be and what average costs are for this? Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

You will have to go to the Mediation appointment first

They will give you the form you need to move forward

The court fee is £215

It will take between three and six months to complete the process

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Sorry I should have mentioned that I'm in Scotland, is the court fee the same? Do I need a solicitor to represent me in a court case and how much will this cost me if so? I'm already paying child maintenance.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I've also tried the mediation link above and that only covers England & Wales, is there a separate service for Scotland? Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Here you are !

http://www.scottishmediation.org.uk/

The Cpurt fee is in fact lower - but I cannot find the latest list !

You do not need a solicitor unless you prefer to use one

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)