How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33304
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I got divorced in 2007 and the court order had a

Customer Question

I got divorced in 2007 and the court order had a pensionsharing arrangement for my two pensions (50%). The annexes completed as part of the order were the wrong forms and were earmarking orders. The pension company has advised me that they are not in a position to action the arrangement until they receive the correct forms.
If I withdraw my pension money (I an now 56) would my ex-wife have any claim on the pension fund still. Given its 9 years since the divorce I 'm presuming this has been overlooked or forgotten
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

What is the exact wordng of the Order relating to the Pension?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
There be a provision by way of a pension sharing order in favour of the wife in respect of the husbands rights under his pension arrangements with Winterthur plans nos(###) ###-####and(###) ###-####and the legal and general policy nou165223 in accordance with the annexes to this order
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Was your ex ever notified of the problem with the forms?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Not sure - but presume if she had been informed (or her solicitor) then they would have sorted the problem?
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

One would like to think so.

I am afraid that the Order is clear and despite the problems your ex does indeed still have a valid claim on the Pension funds.

Accordingly if you do withdraw the funds she will be able to take action to enforce her claim and recover the funds.

However if you have notified her of the problem and given her Notice that you intend to withdraw a cash sum she will not

be able claim any extra interest or costs

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Could I withdraw my 50%?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Is there no time limit - I thought pension sharing was designed to be a clean break? Its now 9 years on and isn't it her responsibility to implement the order?
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Only if you notify her as set out above

It is a Clean Break - but it is the responsibility of both of you to ensure that the Order is carried out

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Is there a test case where this has happened ?
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

There has been case law on implementation issues yes

If you put this case into your browser

Pike v Teachers Pension Scheme (2008) 26 March, ref 26355, Pensions Ombudsman

you will find many cases to read

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)