How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33811
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

How are bonuses treated in Divorce court? If I make

Resolved Question:

How are bonuses treated in Divorce court?If I make £70k per year and get a discretionary bonus, can a court order that part of my bonus goes to my Ex? Bonuses are not guaranteed in my industry.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How long have you lived together and are there any children involved.

how much has the bonus been in each of the last five years?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
We married in July 2009.. Seperated in July 2012, got back together in Jan 2015, the finally broke away in September 2015.2 Children.
2011. £15k
2012 £25k
2013 £40k
2014 0
2015 0
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

How old are the children and what capital assets are there?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
3 and 7 ... no capital assets... except pension worth about 60k
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

What about the matrimonial home?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
none.. its rented
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

Is that a private rental?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
There is no longer a marital home. We live separately and we both rent from private landlords
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

And what income does your ex have?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
none
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
house wife...
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

How much are you paying as maintenance?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
163;800 to her
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

How many nights do the chidlren spend with you a month?

Do you also pay child maintenance?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
4 nights a month.. and yes I only pay CMS as well.. But my question is strictly related to my bonus.. will I have to give her some of it?
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

Sadly the best answer i can give is "possibly"

Has there been a Capital settlement then the position would have been easier and your bonuses would be safe

However the lack of capital for division is likely to concern the Court and that being the case it is possible that there will be

an Order that any bonuses received are indeed shared with your ex.

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Bonuses going forward need to be shared? This possible cannot be the case
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

It is within the power of the Court to make an Order that your ex receives a percentage of every bonus you receive for the next xxx number of years.

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33811
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters