How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33521
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex and I (never married) have a 19 month old daughter, he

Resolved Question:

My ex and I (never married) have a 19 month old daughter, he is on the birth certificate and so shares parental responsibility with me. Since I left the family home with her 7 months ago we have mutually agreed to almost 50/50 visitation. I have a slight majority. The communication between us has has broken down completely. For the last 7 months I have dropped her off every Tuesday and alternate Saturday at the same time, and have picked her up every Thursday at the same time. Countless times he has not been there and the baby has been left with his mother, and countless times he has been out with her when I have arrived to pick her up. As I am now no longer in the area those days I have asked my ex to take the Tuesday pick up from my home. He is now insisting that he will also do the Thursday drop off and it will be at the end of the day, not in the morning as it has been to date, taking a whole day from me.
He is also looking to take her on vacation for a week (we agreed in mediation 7 days away abroad is fine) but wont tell me where he is taking her.
He works full time and has recently got an au pair to help him with her on the week days he has her so he can continue to work.
I now feel I need to go to court to have the visitation dates dictated to us and some ground rules set as he continues to push the boundaries. He has a criminal history and is renowned for being a cut throat person and a bully, however I don't believe the courts take any of this into consideration.
Do I have a chance in court or will they just say 50/50 based on our agreement to date?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How far apart do you live and do you also work full time?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
We live 1 hour apart currently (he is about to move almost 2.5 hours away), I work full time from home. I live with my mother (my daughter's grandmother).
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

How does your ex think the current arrangements will work after his move?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
He wont talk to me about it
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
My work arrangement currently has me spend my whole morning with my daughter until 2pm (9am East coast time where my business is) and then intermittently throughout the day, the only time she is shut out of the office is if I have a client call. I run my own business as does my ex. He is a property developer and is constantly on sites or driving around houses that he lets to DSS tenants. I expressed my concern in mediation that he takes her to these tenants houses who are known substance abusers, his response was 'he would never let her come to any harm'. However now he has the au pair I don't believe she goes to these homes anymore.He is currently being investigated by HM Revenue and Customs for not paying taxes
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
He wont talk to me about it, he wont talk to me about anything at all. There is no communication.My work arrangement currently has me spend my whole morning with my daughter until 2pm (9am East coast time where my business is) and then intermittently throughout the day, the only time she is shut out of the office is if I have a client call. I run my own business as does my ex. He is a property developer and is constantly on sites or driving around houses that he lets to DSS tenants. I expressed my concern in mediation that he takes her to these tenants houses who are known substance abusers, his response was 'he would never let her come to any harm'. However now he has the au pair I don't believe she goes to these homes anymore.He is currently being investigated by HM Revenue and Customs for not paying taxes
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I am a bit upset to speak on the phone currently
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Did my other response come through? I don't see it on the chat
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

It is all there - and ignore the site pop ups about phone calls!

If he is moving further away then the current arrangement is no longer realistic - and in any event you do need to start planning for what happens when she starts school.

Equally if he is not able to care for her and you are then she should be with you and not an Au Pair.

Legally whatever the agreement he cannot take her abroad without giving you all the details of flights and accommodation

You need to attend a Mediation Information and Assessment meeting again to see if it would be possible to agree a proper full Parenting plan - preferably using Shuttle mediation since it is clear you are intimidated by him.

If mediation is not posisble then you can use the form the Mediators give you to apply for a Child Arrangement Order that sets out how the time is shared between a you and which will be enforceable.

You can read more here

http://www.advicenow.org.uk/guides/how-apply-court-order-about-arrangements-your-children-without-help-lawyer

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you ClareI have also tried to talk about what is going to happen when she starts school, his response was 'Why can't the school be near to me and not to you?'. It's a reasonable question yet ridiculous in my eyes as i am not giving my daughter up for anything. I was thinking I need to go for a residency agreement (or whatever they call it now) to at least have that set.I will go back to mediation as you suggest above, if he does not budge I will direct a barrister.Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Excellent idea - good luck

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33521
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters