How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33323
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I would like to know how much fathers are entitled to

Customer Question

Hello, i would like to know how much fathers are entitled to see/have their kids as I hope to soon live closer to my children. My wife and I have separated and she moved into her new home in 18 months ago, which is 100 miles away. I have been seeing them so far 75% of weekends plus holidays. We have discussed changing my seeing them every fortnight but for me to then bring them to my house instead (on the Friday evening and return them on Sunday evening). My X is saying she only wants them to travel to my house once a month and not every fortnight, which seems unreasonable and unfair to me. Is access to the kids something that is negotiated, ie if she doesn't get what she wants financially can she use access to the children as her bargaining chip to force a financial settlement in her favour? Or in law can I ink the future say I want the kids 50% of the time, once I move close to their current home?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How old are the chidlren?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hello,
5.75yrs and 4.0 yrs
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

How close will you be moving?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Very close. Maybe half a mile. Certainly less than 3 miles
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

But she says that even then she doesn't want you to have them over night on alternate weekends?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Until I move closer we discussed me having them fortnightly, to which she said she only wanted them traveling to my house (100miles away) monthly. As a separate question I would like to know my rights when I move much closer, which will be in several months time, after I have sold my house and found a new job.
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

To be clear this is about the rights of the children rather than your rights

The law says that a child is entitled to a relationship with both parents and the courts will enforce this if necessary.

This does NOT mean a 50/50 split of their time - research in Australia has proved that this is not necessarily the best option for a child - but it is unreasonable of her to refuse to allow you to bring the children to your home on alternate weeks even now.

Once you are closer then you could ask to collect them from school on a friday and return them to school on a Monday - and possibly to have them one night in the week on the same basis

Half of all school holidays is also a reasonable request.

As a starting point you need to attend a Mediation Information and Assessment meeting to se if agreement can be reached via mediation.

If not then you will have to apply to the court for an Cild Arrangement Order setting out the time that you spend with the children which can be enforced if necessary

The form you will need is a C100 and the fee is £215

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)