How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10588
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Can a family member buy another family members house if he

Customer Question

Hi can a family member buy another family members house if he is still alive but lives in a nursing home
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

1. Dear Marion, there is nothing to prevent one family member who is living in a nursing home from buying another family member's house. However, you should ensure that the family member in the nursing home is of sound mind so that he has the legal capacity necessary to undertake the transfer. To this end, I would suggest that as part of the transfer an expert medical or psychological report testifying to this person's full legal capacity is obtained at the time of the making of the transfer. In this way the transfer cannot subsequently be challenged. So, I would suggest you get a solicitor to help you with this aspect of the transfer, so that there is no subsequent dispute arising from the transfer.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

2. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
10
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

3. Dear Marion, there are Rating buttons on the screen after you pay for the answer. Please use them.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
5star
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

4. Dear Marion, you need to Rate internally within the box on the screen, not here by stating your rating. The rating system is on the screen where you will have accepted the answer to the question.