How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I got marryed 1 year ago, I have a flat which I have had

Resolved Question:

hi, I got marryed 1 year ago, I have a flat which I have had before I got married, my wife has not paid anything to the flat, I have a mortage on the flat, to which it is rented out , and pays for it self, if I leave my wife will I lose my flat
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.

Hello

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will assist you.

Please may I ask:

- how long were you together before you got married?

- do you have any children?

- what is the value of the house? what is the outstanding mortgage?

- are there any other assets?

Kind Regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
hi, we got married in first year we meet, may be 8 mounths before , we have had 1 child which she is 1 in sept and one more baby comeing in few weeks, my flat is worth 140, I own 80 on it, I used all my money to buy it 7 years before we meet, she has never lived in the flat or pay money in, she has no assets or me, we rent a house
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.

Hello

Thank you for your response.

What you need to know is that – should you divorce then either of you are entitled to make a claim in respect of the matrimonial finances. This includes your property.

You marriage is only a short one which normally means that any such claim in respect of the matrimonial finances is usually limited – but you do have children together and the court will want to prioritise the housing needs of your children.

You will not lose your flat but your wife will be entitled to a share of it and this share will reflect the housing needs for your children.

Let me know if I can help you further

Kind Regards

Caroline

Please kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
thanks, ***** ***** it now, will the court want my money for her ie half
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.

Hello

It depends whether divorce is contemplated or not.

If the house was sold and the money spent over time - then the court cant seek money that isn't there.

If you put the money in another asset - it would still be included.

If the court thought you was purposefully selling the house to get rid of the asset then they wouldn't look on this favourably - as they would think you have done this to defeats your wifes claim.

Kind Regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
hi thanks for that, I only brought the flat, to be next to my son and some were for us to go, down where his mams lives, , will me having a young son 7 help my matter to keep all my flat
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.

Hello

It will be a consideration of the court. Especially if your 7 year old stops over at your house aswell - as his housing needs will also need to be met.

Kind Regards

Caroline

ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters