How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My wife left me at the weekend after 26 years of marriage

Resolved Question:

Hi my wife left me at the weekend after 26 years of marriage and is determined not to come back. We have 15 and 21 year old boys. The mortgage on the house is in my wife's name due past financial problems we both had. Where do I stand can she make me leave or sell the house. My concern is about the boys, but mainly the 15 year old. I am willing to stay and pay all bills and mortgage like I have done for 26 years in the house up until he is 18. Do I need to do a Land Register thing ? Any advise would be very much appreciated. Nick
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.

Hello Nick

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will assist you.

I am sorry to hear about the difficulties you are going through with your wife.

Please may I ask:

- what if the equity in your house?

- are there any other matrimonial assets including pensions?

- how many bedrooms is the house?

Kind Regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Equity is around £200,000
My wife has a pension.
4 Bedrooms
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.

Hello Nick

Thank you for confirming that for me.

You do need to register a Matrimonial Homes Rights Notice with the Land Registry to protect your right of occupation.

This is the form that you need:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/notice-of-home-rights-registration-hr1

If you complete the form and send it to your local land registry then it will be registered within a couple of days.

The land registry do not charge for this application.

These are the contact details for the Land Registry so that they can tell you were to send the form:

https://eservices.landregistry.gov.uk/contactus.html

In respect of the matrimonial finances - if either of you commenced divorce proceedings then this would allow either of you to make a claim in respect of the matrimonial finances.

In the event this was to happen then the court would consider the housing needs of a child. Given that there is significant equity in your property and 4 bedrooms could be argued to be surplus to your sons needs - a court consider that your sons housing needs can be met in a smaller property. I know this isn't what you want to hear but I think you need to know this.

You could agree with your wife to defer dealing with the matrimonial finances until your son is 18. Family mediation is a useful service to help with negotiations. There are lots of family mediation services and there will be one local to you. If you google family mediation in your area you will find a local service.

Let me know if I can help you further

Kind Regards

Caroline

Please kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today

ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters