How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33274
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am paying my ex husband child maintenance. This was agreed

Customer Question

I am paying my ex husband child maintenance. This was agreed as part of the divorce settlement 2 years ago as I was the breadwinner and work full time, he works 2 days a week. This was agreed at mediation and he took 70% of all assets because he had a low paid job. We share our 2 children exactly 50/50. I asked the CSA to assess my case last year and they assessed the amount and it got adjusted. Now 12 months on they are re-assessing. I don't understand why I am seen as the non- resident parent when it is 50/50, and also I pay for everything to do with schooling and manage everything to do with their welfare. His circumstances are changing in the next 2 months. He is selling his flat and moving in with his girlfriend. He will have all the capital from the sale and in fact more money than me as I am paying a mortgage and he is mortgage free. What can I do?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How old are the children and when did the CSA first become involved?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hello Clare13 and 8, 12 months ago.
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Do you share their care exactly 50/50 and could you prove it?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
we do. The CSA have told me they know it is equal care 50/50.
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

But the CSA did not make a nil assessment?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No. They assessed that I have to pay him. The first person I talked to a year ago thought it would be nil however then it came back that I have to pay. When I asked they couldn't explain they just said its the system based on my salary. Now it's 12 months on and it's the re assessment and with circumstances changing I want to change it.
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Did you appeal that first assessment at all?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No I didn't I had many conversations on the phone with different people when I questioned the first amount they reduced it but said it was the amount to pay.
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Under the newest rules where there is true 50/50 shared care then there should be a nil assessment - it is just that the CMS/CSA are very very bad at applying their own rules correctly.

Unless it is a nil assessment this time appeal it immediately - and then continue appealing as necessary - and always always deal with them in writing

Please ask if you need more details

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
They are saying they need to ascertain who is the main carer and if we disagree ( we do) then they will decide based on who claims child benefit. He claims it. I can't due to earnings. This is wrong. I am the carer. What do I do?
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

What evidence do you have of the true position?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Are you aware that a phone call will cost more?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No I didn't know
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
But, I understood from you that a true 50/50 equals a nil position but they are now saying they need to ascertain which one has true care. They are saying the decider is child allowance. Is this true?
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

No

However the CMS are no more competent than the CSA

You may find this website useful

http://www.nacsa.co.uk/index.php/cs3-equal-shared-care

the fact that you in fact cannot apply for the Child Benefit further emphasises the nonsense that the statement is

When the CMS complete their assessment appeal it immediately - and in writing.

Never deal with the CSA/CMS by telephone

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)