How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33323
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I want to separate from my partner. We are unmarried. We

Customer Question

Hello, I want to separate from my partner. We are unmarried. We have a 5 year old together. We live in my house with my sole name on mortgage. He pays slightly more monthly into our joint account as he earns twice my salary. Legally, does he have a claim on my house? What would I do to evict him? Would any other joint assets come into bear? Thanks
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion first

How much has he paid each month?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi, We have a joint account for all outgoings - mortgage, bills, food etc. I pay £1000. He pays £1200. So £200 extra but it's not earmarked mortgage
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

How much was the mortgage?

How much is the house worth now and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
In 2011, I paid £100k deposit & original mortgage value was £120k House worth £270k now. £85k outstanding.
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

What is the ongoing mortgage payment - and what is the going rental for houses of that size in your area?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Basic £735 monthly mortgage payment with an extra overpayment of £435. Local likewise rental in area is £850
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Has he paid towards any improvements to the property?

What other joint assets are there?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
he has paid for improvements. Yes we are both named on deeds to a property abroad.
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

What has he paid for and how much has it improved the value of the house?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Improvements incl garden, paid max 10k. Maybe increased valued by max 10k
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

What work was done in the garden?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
New layout landscaped
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Has that really increased the value of the property?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Not really
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

I am afraid that he does have a financial claim on the property given the fact that he has contributed so much towards the household budget which has allowed you to make overpayments on the mortgage.

He may also have a claim arising out of the landscaping he funded - but that is less clear unless he obtains confirmation that the work that he has funded has enhanced the value of the property

However these are financial claims and do not give him the right to live in the property - and they certainly do not amount to a 50/50 split or anything close.

If you wish him to leave you need to give him "reasonable written Notice to leave " - at least two months in your case - and at the end of that time you can change the locks.

It would be sensible given the fact that you have a child together to discuss his moving out - and whether he will accept a larger share of the joint assets in lieu of his claim on your property - using Family mediation

www.familymediationehlpline.co.uk

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you for your answer!
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

You are most welcome - I hope all goes well

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)