How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33805
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My Son in law's two Uncles are the Executors to s late

Resolved Question:

My Son in law's two Uncles are the Executors to his late Fathers Estate. They have drawn up a Deed of variation which contains an indemnify clause indemnifying them for any wrong doing whilst adminstering the Estate. My Son Inlaw asked for a statement of account nine months ago but they will not supply one. His Father will have been dead for two years in two months time and he has been told the deed of variation runs out in two months time as well. What will happen then and what action can be taken by my Son in law against the Uncles who will not even speak to him ?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion first.

Why is a Deed of variation needed?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Because my Son in Law asked them to step down as Executors, they then said we need to prepare a deed of variation which they have done with the clause indemnifying them against any wrong doing. He said he would sign the Deed if they supplied him with a statement of account but nine months later they have not.
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Why did they need to step down?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Because they were dealing so slowly with the matter. They had also banned my Son in law from his parents house and were openly hostile to him.
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

What is the extent of the Estate and is he the sole beneficiary?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
A house mortgage free and a bit of cash, his brother died a year ago leaving everything to him, so he is the only benficiary.
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

What explanation has been given for the delay?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
There has been no explanation from them at all they are just holding back from distributing the Estate and say they have every right too. The thing that worries my Son in law most is what happens after the deed of variation expires in two months time ?
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Is there a solicitor involved?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
my Son in law has one whose only advice is to talk to them which they won't agree to, they also have a Solicitor who advises them, being paid out of the Estate.
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

have you seen a copy of this Deed?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No I haven't but the only thing my Son in law doesn't like about it is the indemnity clause.
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

It is inportant to know exactly what the Deed says you cannot replace Executors in this way

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I'm sorry your right I got the wrong end of the stick (removal of the Uncles was discussed but not progressed). Instead, my Son in law says the Deed of variation was asked for so that his brother who died when the Uncles were wrapping up his Fathers estate was taken out of the equation so that they distributed to only my Son in law. That is what the deed says however they inserted the indemnity clause and have refused point blank to give a statement of account and without it my Son in law is unwilling to sign the deed. It runs out in two months, will the Uncles have to distribute to his dead Brothers estate as well as my Son in law when it runs out or else what happens ?
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Did his brother leave a Will?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No he didn't but my Son in law's Solicitor has wound up his Brothers Estate in favour of my Son in law having got the letters of administration. My Son in law is the last surviving person his Mother,Father & Brother have all died..
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Poor young man.

I see no basis on which this Deed of Variation is necessary.

If it is not made then the money goes into the Brother's estate and then to your son in law - so he has no need to worry about the time limit.

Instead he should be writing to the Executors pointing out that they are personally liable to him for the prompt administration of the estate and that in the vent of further delay he will

apply to the court to have them replaced since they appear NOT to be administering the Estate correctly

He should also point out that they may be liable for any expenses incurred which were NOT necessary.

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for that, what about the Statement of account, do they have to supply one as they have refused for the last 9 months ?
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

No they do not have to do so until the Estate is wound up

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33805
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters