How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  UK solicitor
28732269
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I am from Romania, I worked in UK from 01.07.2015 like a

Customer Question

Hi,
I am from Romania, I worked in UK from 01.07.2015 like a nurse, all most one year.
My husband is working like a HGV driver, and my daughter is 14 years old and she is doing the school here. Both we have permanent jobs in UK.
What paper we need to can have a permanent work, or to have right to live permanent in UK?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Hi

When did you arrive in the UK? Just before 01.07.2015?

Kind regards

Tom

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
We arrived in 01.07.2015.
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Thanks.I will be able to answer in about 15 mins.

Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. Sorry for the slight unforeseen delay. I will try to help.

“Permanent Residence” is the right to remain permanently in the UK without needing to make an further immigration applications or even to work.

As an EEA national exercising their treaty rights in the UK you will only be eligible to apply for PR once you have been here for 5 years exercising your treaty rights (usually this is done by working). During the 5 years you must be careful not to claim excessive benefits.

So, if you entered and started working on 01.07.2015 then you will only be eligible to apply for PR on 02/07/2020 so you have a little while to go yet before you can apply for PR.

The page on applying for PR is here:

https://www.gov.uk/apply-for-a-uk-residence-card/permanent-residence-card

Obviously, the rights of EEA nationals based in the UK will form part of the UK’s negotiations with the EU. So you will have to keep an eye on what happens over the coming months/years. It’s probable that you will retain a right to work here for the period of time that you require in order to reach 5 years in the UK so that you can apply for PR though.

You are likely to be fine, basically.

As an EEA citizen, you can apply for a “registration certificate” in the meantime (ie. before you reach 5 years in the UK). This is a certificate which proves that you have a right to work in the UK and is useful to produce to any employer who wants to proof that you have the right to work in the. You don’t have to apply for it but you can if you wish:

https://www.gov.uk/eea-registration-certificate

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks.Do you think is better to apply before to have 5 years in UK,on EEA QP,for me and my family?
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

No. You cannot apply for PR before you reach 5 years in the UK, it would be rejected.

You can apply for the registration certificate referred to at the end of my answer any time you like, but you must have been in the UK for 5 years to apply for PR.

Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Tom

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
But before to have 5 years in UK, can I apply for EEA QP like a worker to have permanent right for work ?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I understand now permanent residence card is EEA QP (qualified person).After I apply for this I still need anything else? blue card ? or I just wait to go fast 5 years?
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

EEA QP is the name of the form that you use to apply for a registration certificate. You can apply for this now, you do not have to wait. Once you have this it shows that you have the right to work in the UK.

An application for PR is made by submitting form EEA (PR) which you can only do after 5 years.

You have to retain all documents (eg. bank statements, tenancy agreements, utility bills etc) over the 5 years as proof that you have exercised your treaty rights in the UK.

Please leave positive feedback.

Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience: UK solicitor
Thomas and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks.Was usefull.I pay but is worth it.
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Thanks. Good luck

Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters