How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33304
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My 13 year old niece wants to live with me,her mother is

Customer Question

My 13 year old niece wants to live with me,her mother is mentally unstable,very abusive,my niece self harms and runs away all the time,she told me she cant take it anymore and wants to end her life,what rights do i have to remove her from her mother,if none then what can i do,i have my familys support and i will do whatever is needed to make my niece safe,any advice would be wonderful,thankyou,kindest regards lizzie
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.

Where is the father of the child and have Social Services been involved at all?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
There is no known father and no social services havnt been involved
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Has your neice spoken to school about her problems?

Will her mother object to her moving to your care

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No she hasnt told anyone,she is to scared her mother will find out and yes her mum will object,she really is a desperate little girl,
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

What abuse has she suffered?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Mental and phyisical,ive seen the bruses and marks on her,she had a fractured skull when she was little and a burn on her hand,she is mentally abused everyday,called names,screamed at,pushed around,she has to do all the caring of her little sister and her mum,cooking,cleaning,she has slight learning difficulties
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

How old is the younger sister and do you have any concerns for her care?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
She is 10,she is treated fine by her mum,she follows her mums lead and is quite nasty to my niece aswell
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

If you wish your niece to come into your care she needs to tell someone what is happening to her.

This could be a trusted Teacher at school, or even Childline.

Alternatively you could speak to Social Services.

At that point you could ask that she stays with you whilst matters are investigated further

At 13 her wishes will be seen as inportant and it is likely that Social Services will agree with this.

Once matters have begun then you can apply for a Child Arrangement Order stating that she lives with you

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thankyou so much for your time xx
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

You are very welcome - I hope all goes well

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)