How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My son(31) is father to a 3 year old boy, but he is not with

Resolved Question:

My son(31) is father to a 3 year old boy , but he is not with Mother( Mothers father was anti the relationship). They were introduced by best friend X ). Mother is know living with my sons X best friend (,who is in divorce proceedings, from wife). Sons name is ***** ***** boys birth certificate ,as mothers father thought my son would run away from responsibility. Not the case . Son pays half of the nursery bill every month. No problem with Mother ,but X best friend is very trying and starting to call the shots, if I don't go with my son when picking up son/grand son , X will try to pick argument,/ fight with my son. X has hit son before, when picking up son, from the house. ( X, Nasty piece of work, thinks he has done nothing wrong ,) Access is not denied to son/grandson ,in fact is very good and very amicable ,but what would your recommendation be,can we do anything to stop X thinking he's grandson's father ? do we seek advice, to safe guard my sons access ,,how does he get his name on the birth certificate and what can be done about X . complicated ,but need to help son over come fears of what is happening.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Has your son asked the mother if she will add him to the birth certificate?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
but Mother wasn't happy as son wouldn't be friends with x .
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

When did he last ask?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Son has slight learning difficulties ( Dsypraxia) and finds the whole situation hard to accept. As X got them together and then when Father split , son and Mother up. X was in faster than a rat up a drain pipe .
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Son asked about 3 months ago.
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Your son can make an application to the Court for a Declaration of Parentage which will allow him to have his name added to the Birth Certificate

It would however be sensible to try and discuss matters with the mother first using Family mediation - indeed it is required before a court applictaion is made

The form you need is here

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/c63-eng.pdf

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you , would you recommend we seek more advice ?
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

NO need at this stage - instead approach a local family mediator

www.familymediationcouncil.org.uk

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you very much Clare - your help has been very much appreciated . I shall try the mediation service first.
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

You are most welcome - I hope all goes well

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters