How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34106
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

How much does a quitclaim deed cost, I was left half of my

Resolved Question:

how much does a quitclaim deed cost, I was left half of my parents house when my mam died so i want to put it in my wife's name.thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Who is the other owner and is there a mortgage on the property?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Other owner is my dad, and theres no mortgage on the house
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Will he agree to the transfer - and why do you wish to do this?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he will agree, I have propertys and just worried in the future interest rates will go and will lose them and take my dad's house.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

We have no Quit claim deeds in the UK

What you need is a TR1 available here

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/526516/TR1.pdf

Transferring the property from the joint names of you and your father to the names of your father and your wife

You will then need to register this using an Ap1

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/490143/AP1.pdf

You will also need these forms

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/495477/ID1.pdf

Please ask if you need further details

Clare and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions