How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Harris Your Own Question
Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2739
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My ex husband is taking my 6 year old son on holiday abroad

Customer Question

my ex husband is taking my 6 year old son on holiday abroad to Majorca with my permission.
I have asked to know the resort and address of where they are staying but he is refusing to tell me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. As you have parental responsibility by virtue of being the mother you must be consulted and your consent obtained for thr travel abroad and it is usual for you to be provided with contact numbers and locations as well as dwtails of flight arrangements for the trip. If he does not provide these then you can reasonably withhold your consent for the travel.

I hope this assists. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.

Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively using the stars at the top of this page as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.