How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I'm buying a house with my wife she is financially

Customer Question

Hi , I'm buying a house with my wife she is financially contributing 50% on the deposit and mortgage but the house and the mortgage are registered in my name, how can I help my wife protect her 50% contribution without having to add her to the mortgage ?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your question and welcome. Your wife can own a share in the home without being legally responsible for the mortgage. However the mortgage company will only lend if they can charge the property as a whole as security, so this would potentially mean that they charging your wife's shares. Your wife's share would then only be at risk if the mortgage was worth substantially more than the property. Therefore in theory if you defaulted on the loan, the bank would force a sale of the property and after they have been repaid return any proceeds to your wife.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
what is the legal way that guarantees my wife financial contribution ? Can I gift her half the house or can I set up a deed of trust
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. If you are buying the property with a mortgage then there is always a risk that if the mortgage exceeds the value of the house your wife will lose her share. A mortgage charges the whole property, you cannot escape this fact and your wife will have to consent to it for you to get the mortgage. As long as the property does not go into negative equity, your wife's share should always be protected from your debts. Kind regards AJ

Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is ***** ***** I have been a solicitor for more than 30 years.

The document that you need is a Declaration of Trust stating that you hold the property for yourself and your wife.

This should be registered at the Land Registry

The is will need to be signed AFTER completion - and should be prepared by a separate Solicitor - since your conveyancer also acts for the building Society

Please ask if you need further details

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you Claire , that's very helpful , now would you be able to do this for us after completion ? What would your charge be for something like this ?
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

It would be best to see a solicitor face to face - but I will send you a service request if you wish

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters